HomePrivacy notice and cookie policy

Privacy notice and cookie policy

dated 23 May 2018

1. PRIVACY NOTICE
1.1 P.R.I.M.E. Finance Foundation is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice describes how P.R.I.M.E. Finance Foundation processes and uses the personal data that we receive from you in connection with this website and how you can contact us if you have additional questions regarding our processing of your personal data.
1.2 P.R.I.M.E. Finance Foundation collects and stores personal data, such as names, addresses, emails, telephone numbers that you submit in order to obtain information from us. This personal data helps us to process your request for information.
1.3 P.R.I.M.E. Finance Foundation also collects and stores personal data that you submit (a) as part of your account details (if applicable) and/or (b) in connection with your requests for, or purchase of, products on our website (where such functions exist). Such information may include relevant personal data, such as names, addresses, emails, telephone number, as well as financial information concerning your online product payments.
1.4 In addition to the above mentioned use and purposes, we may also use your personal data to administrate and improve this website, for our internal records, for statistical analysis and (if applicable), to complete your product orders and/or to contact you regarding sales and as a part of our customer relation procedures. If personal data is also gathered about the online behaviour of the recipients of our newsletter.
1.5 P.R.I.M.E. Finance Foundation’s collection of personal data is based on the need to carry out the processes stipulated above. To the extent that P.R.I.M.E. Finance Foundation uses the personal data to improve this website or for analysing statistics, the basis for collection of data is P.R.I.M.E. Finance Foundation’s legitimate interest to conduct such improvements and analysis.
1.6 For the stated purposes, personal data may be transferred to PRIME Finance Dispute Resolution and Education Foundation located in the US (therefore, outside the EU/EEA, European Economic Area) which in some cases may have a lower level of protection than that within the EU/EEA. When transferring personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA, P.R.I.M.E. Finance Foundation uses standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission to ensure a sufficient level of protection for your personal data. The standard contractual clauses can be found via the following link: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/transfer/index_en.htm.
1.7 The personal data that is collected and stored is exclusively used by P.R.I.M.E. Finance Foundation, except in the following cases where we may submit the data to recipients parties:
  • When required by law;
  • To a buyer or a potential future buyer of our business, and/or;
  • To service providers appointed by P.R.I.M.E. Finance Foundation who provide services connected to this website or its functions, but only to the extent it is necessary in order to provide these services – for example our supplier of debit card services to process your payments through this website, provider(s) of transport services so that they can deliver the products you buy and IT service provider(s) which hosts, develops and offers support for this website.
1.8 P.R.I.M.E. Finance Foundation will take measures to protect all personal data transferred to such third party, or that has been transferred to other countries, in accordance with applicable data protection laws and as stated above.
1.9 P.R.I.M.E. Finance Foundation stores the personal data as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the data has been collected. This means that P.R.I.M.E. Finance Foundation deletes your personal data when such data is no longer necessary to process a request, an order or to administrate your account or our client relationship. Statistics which has been anonymised may be saved thereafter.
1.10 You may at any time request rectification or erasure of your personal data. However, please note that deletion could mean that P.R.I.M.E. Finance Foundation cannot process requests or orders, or that your account expires. You have the right to request a copy of your personal data from our record. You have the right to request a limitation of the use of your personal data (for example if you deem the data to be incorrect) or the termination of use of your personal data (for example as regards the use of the data to improve P.R.I.M.E. Finance Foundation’s website). You are entitled to request the personal data used to process an order, to administrate your account or our client relationship in a machine-readable format which you are entitled to transfer to another data controller. If processing of your personal information is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Your withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out before you withdrew your consent.
1.11 There may be conditions or limitations to your rights. It is therefore not certain for example you have the right of data portability in the specific case - this depends on the specific circumstances of the processing activity.
1.12 P.R.I.M.E. Finance Foundation is responsible for the processing of your personal data, and requests to exercise your rights as stated above shall be addressed to Camilla Perera-De Wit; Permanent Court of Arbitration, Peace Palace, Carnegieplein 2, 2517 KJ, The Hague, The Netherlands in an envelope marked with “Attn.: Camilla Perera-De Wit, P.R.I.M.E. Finance” or at secretary@primefinancedisputes.org.
1.13 If you have a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data by P.R.I.M.E. Finance Foundation, you are entitled to report such dissatisfaction to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), the supervisory authority for the personal data processing of P.R.I.M.E. Finance Foundation.

2 COOKIES
2.1 A ‘cookie’ is a small text file containing information which is stored on your computer. Cookies are only used for technical reasons and to facilitate your use of a website. One type of cookie will save a file permanently on your computer. It can thereafter be used to customise this website based on the user’s choices and interests. Another common type of cookie is the “session cookie”. When you visit a website, session cookies are sent between your computer and the server to collect information. Session cookies are not saved once you close your web browser. For more information about how cookies work, please be referred to www.allaboutcookies.org.
2.2 The cookies that P.R.I.M.E. Finance Foundation use on this website are (how long a cookie is saved is specified within parentheses after each denomination):
(a) gid (first party persistent) - a cookie which stores a unique user session identifier. The cookie is provided by google analytics and stored till the end of session.
(b) _ga (first party persistent) - a cookie is typically written to the browser upon the first visit. If the cookie has been deleted by the browser operator, and the browser subsequently visits pwc.com, a new _ga cookie is written with a different unique ID. In most cases, this cookie is used to determine unique visitors to pwc.com and it is updated with each page view. Additionally, this cookie is provided with a unique ID that Google Analytics uses to ensure both the validity and accessibility of the cookie as an extra security measure. This cookie is provided by google analytics and stored two years from set/update.
(c) PREF (third party persistent) - Used by YouTube (Google) for storing user preferences and other unspecified purposes - https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ . This cookie is provided by YouTube and stored two years from set/update.
(d) VISITOR INF01 LIVE (third party persistent) - Used by YouTube (Google) for storing user preferences and other unspecified purposes - https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ . This cookie is provided by YouTube and stored for 7 months.
(e) YSC (third party persistent) - Used by YouTube (Google) for storing user preferences and other unspecified purposes - https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ . This cookie is provided by YouTube and stored till the end of session.
2.3 We are continuously working to improve the website. In order to do this we use Google Analytics to analyse our users behaviour on an anonymous and aggregated level.
2.4 We also allow our web analysis tool, Google Analytics, to place and manage cookies on this website. The following cookies are placed by Google Analytics to log data about visits and visitors of this website. The statistics are used to improve the user experience of this website:
  • _gid (session)
  • _ga (2 years)
2.5 If you do not wish to accept cookies you can change your web browser’s settings to automatically deny the storage of cookies or to inform you when a website wants to store cookies on your computer. Previously stored cookies can also be deleted through the web browser (for more on this see below under 2.6). Please note that certain areas and functions on this website require cookies and may not function if cookies are deleted or declined.
2.6 If you wish to remove the cookies that are already on your equipment, and you are using a PC and a newer browser, you can press CTRL + SHIFT + DELETE simultaneously. If this shortcut does not work, you can find the support pages for the most commonly used browsers as well as a link to delete flash-cookies here:
Internet Explorer
Microsoft Edge Mozilla Firefox
Google Chrome
Safari
Flash cookies
2.7 For more information regarding the cookies used on this website please contact us at secretary@primefinancedisputes.org.